Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Movie Night

Can I tell you how excited I was when my neighbor (the one who hosted my birthday party) said "I have free movie tickets...wanna go see The Hunger Games?"  I almost threw up.  I just finished reading all 3 books, literally in 3 days (I couldn't stop) and have been bugging the husband to take me to see the movie NOW.  It's probably best he didn't go, though, because 1) he probably would have fallen asleep since we could only go at 9:00 at night, 2) he wan't into it as much as me because he didn't read the books, and 3) He would see me oogling a 19 year old Josh Hutcherson....I can't help it...I got attached to the character.  That's not too bad, right...a 12 year age's not too bad.....I act like I'm 18 it all works out....

Side note: You know your house looks really bad when you and your husband can't find an area to take a picture without crap in the background.

The Deets:
Shirt: Old Navy
Vest: Forever 21
Jeans: Old Navy
Boots: Madden Girl...from Macys


  1. You are so pretty! following u right now darling :X

  2. I'm probably the last person that hasn't seen the Hunger Games or read the books...I just don't think it's my thing. And don't feel bad about the house photos. My place is ALWAYS a complete mess thanks to my dogs so I try to take all my photos outside.

    The Tiny Heart

    1. Yeah...I didn't think it was my thing either. I really wasn't planning on seeing the movie, but after reading the books...I couldn't help it! I thought it was going to be all Twilight-y and kinda of bllaaahh....but I loved it! :)

  3. I hated Twilight, but I love Hunger Games! I thought the movie did a pretty good job of telling the same story as the book, too. My mockingjay pin just arrived in the mail...

  4. U look amazing, love ur bracelet :)


  5. Haha! Love your posts...they always make me smile. :)
    And I am almost done with the first HG book...looking forward to seeing the movie! Although I heard the filming is a bit that true?
    Hope you're well friend!
    XO - Marion

    1. Hi Darlin'!!
      Uh...I guess it IS a bit shakey...but I think it's supposed to be filmed like a reality show. Less shakey then Blair Witch, more than Kardashian (since we all know...that's not really reality...although riveting nonetheless!)